You are here: Home » Cricket Coaching » What is a Dead ball in Cricket?

What is a Dead ball in Cricket?

Related Link : Cricket Coaching

1. The ball becomes dead, when :

  • It is finally settled in the hands of the Wicket Keeper or the Bowler.
  • It reaches or pitches over the boundary.
  • A Batsman is out.
  • Whether played or not, it lodges in the clothing or equipment of a Batsman or the clothing of an Umpire.
  • A ball lodges in a protective helmet worn by a member of the fielding side.
  • A penalty is awarded under Law 20(Lost Ball) or Law 41.1 (Fielding the ball)
  • The Umpire calls “over” or “time”

2. Either Umpire shall call and signal “dead ball”, when :

  • He intervenes in a case of unfair play.
  • A serious injury to a player or Umpire occurs.
  • He is satisfied that, for an adequate reason, the Striker is not ready to receive the ball and makes no attempt to play it.
  • The Bowler drops the ball accidentally before delivery, or the ball does not leave his hand for any reason, other than in an attempt to run out the Non-Striker.
  • One or both bails fall from the Striker’s wicket before he receives delivery.
  • He leaves his normal position for consultation.
  • He is required to do so under Law 26.3 (Disallowance of LegByes), etc.

3. The ball ceases to be dead, when :

  • The Bowler starts his run up or bowling action.

4. The ball is not dead, when :

  • It strikes an Umpire (unless it lodges in his dress).
  • The wicket is broken or struck down (unless a Batsman is out thereby).
  • An unsuccessful appeal is made.
  • The wicket is broken accidentally either by Bowler during his delivery or by a Batsman in running.
  • The Umpire has called “no ball” or “wide”.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *